STATE of MAINE SUPERIOR COURT KENNEBEC, Ss. CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO
[…] The Court further held that the BEP must interpret Maine’s water quality laws so that their legislative goals can be achieved (Id. at ¶28: “This authority is essential because if the conditions are not as effective as planned, the water quality standards will not be met and the BEP’s goal to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the State’s waters . .” will not be achieved during the forty-year term of the FERC license.” ). The plain language of 38 MRSA §341-D(3) criterion (d) (“The license fails to include any standard or limitation legally required on the date of issuance”) shows its legislative purpose is to give the BEP the authority to modify water quality certifications when evidence shows they fail to prevent violations of the legal classification, standards and designated uses of a waterbody.