STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] ANALYSIS:

The current civil jurisdictional framework for the District and Sup~rior Courts consists of the original jurisdictional grant to each court, coupled with relatively recent legislative changes.

Those legislative changes have resulted in a structure wherein jurisdictional damage limits are illogical and disparate filing fees are inappropriate. The Superior Court is currently granted

"general jurisdictional" powers pursuant to 4 M.R.S.A. § 105, of "any and all matters either original or appellate, which were prior to January 1, 1930, within the jurisdiction of the Supreme

Judicial Court or any of the Superior Courts, whether cognizable at law or in equity, except as concurrent or exclusive jurisdiction is vested in the District Court .... " The District Court has

"the .civil jurisdiction exercised by all trial justices and municipal courts in the State on September