DISCIPLINARY BOARD REPORTER
[…] Respondent received $400 from Smith on November 3, 2017, while she was suspended from the practice of law. She did not return the funds to him when he asked for them. She was not entitled to keep the money. She violated RPC 1.15-1(d).

We find that respondent practiced law and represented herself as qualified to practice law while not an active member of the Bar in violation of RPC 5.5(a) and ORS 9.160(1).

RPC 5.5(a) provides: “A lawyer shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction, or assist another in doing so.”

ORS 9.160(1) states: “Except as provided in this section, a person may not practice law in this state, or represent that the person is qualified to practice law in this state, unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.”

The practice of law is the exercise of professional judgment in applying legal principles to address another person’s needs through analysis, advice, or other assistance. Oregon State Bar v. Taub, 190 Or App 280, 78 P3d 114 (2003).