DISCIPLINARY BOARD REPORTER
[…] Lee requested copies of discovery materials beginning in December 2015, but respondent did not comply with the request until mid-September 2016. The Bar contends that this failure to provide the file materials for nine months constitutes a violation of RPC 1.15- 1(d). We agree.

Analysis Regarding Unauthorized Practice of Law

RPC 5.5(a) states: “A lawyer shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction, or assist another in doing so.” Similarly, ORS 9.160(1) states: “Except as provided in this section, a person may not practice law in this state, or represent that the person is qualified to practice law in this state, unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.”

The rule and the statute prohibit attorneys from practicing law in violation of the regulations of the profession and when they are not active members of the Bar. Neither of them requires knowledge on the part of the lawyer.