2020 BOG Areas of Focus BOG Ground Rules for Meetings
[…] The Statutes set out the requirements and the Board has adopted detailed rules over the years, which are reviewed every two years, for fees payable to claimant’s attorneys to keep up with inflation (something not considered years ago). But the scheme allows for no hourly charges or flat fee charges to be paid by the claimant. And any fee from compensation has to be approved along with the compensation award or settlement, is contingent and based on a percentage of increased compensation secured.

The Trial Panel found Long violated ORS 656.388(1) which makes any fee invalid unless approved by the Board. ORS 656.386 (1) provides: “(a) In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.”

Such fees are illegal as the workers’ compensation claimants’ attorneys fees are to be contingent and as set by the Board or in addition to compensation when a denial is over turned or the carrier appeals an Order of the Board, either at the ALJ level or Board level on appeal.