Volume 9 January 1, 995 to December 31,1995
[…] We have found that the bar has failed to prove it first point, and that the opposite of its second point is true. The fact that Jackson and Kent are related was not a material fact. It follows that Jackson did not engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in violation of DR 1-102 (A)(3), nor did he mislead the court by any artifice or false statement of law or fact

l1 Actually, the complaint references ORS 9.460(4), which concerns the causes of the defenseless and the oppressed. We assume this is a typographical error and amend the complaint to cite the correct statute, ORS 9.460(2) which provides: "An attorney shall: "*** "(2) Employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to the attorney, such means only as are consistent[ce] with truth, and never seek to mislead the co!W of jury by any artifice or false statement of law or fact."

l2 DR 1-102(A)(3) provides "It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to: "*** "(3) Engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation. "