white text
[…] Facts 5. In August 2006, the Accused and his spouse were medical marijuana cardholders pursuant to the Oregon Medical Marijuana Act (hereinafter “OMMA”). The OMMA permitted the Accused to grow marijuana at his residence in limited allotments for medicinal use by the Accused and his spouse.

6. On or about August 25, 2006, law enforcement officers checked the Accused’s duly registered marijuana grow site and discovered an excess of marijuana plants at the site.

267 Cite as In re Barton, 22 DB Rptr 266 (2008)

7. At all relevant times, ORS 475.864 provided as follows; “(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana. (2) Unlawful possession of marijuana is a Class B felony. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, unlawful possession of marijuana is a violation if the amount possessed is less than one avoirdupois ounce [ . . . ].”