white text
[…] This representation was false and material, and the Accused knew it was false and material when he made it.

7. At all relevant times herein, ORS 164.065 provided as follows: “A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if, by other than extortion, the person: (a) Commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and (b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $50 or more but is under $200 in case of theft by receiving and under $750 in any other case.”

8. At all relevant times herein, ORS 164.015 provided, in relevant part, as follows: “A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: (1) takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”