white text
[…] This was so, he maintains, because at the time he requested Ms. Colton’s file from the OWCP and was serving as her appointed representative, they did have an hourly fee arrangement that required OWCP approval. He points out, however, that this fee arrangement was cancelled and superseded by a second “flat fee” agreement that only provided for more limited advisory services not amounting to OWCP “representation.”8

6 In re Magar, 335 Or 306, 321, 66 P3d 1014, 1022 (2003) (citing In re Eadie, 333 Or 42, 36 P3d 468 (2001)) (emphasis added). 7 5 USC § 8127(b) provides that “A claim for legal or other services furnished in respect to a case, claim, or award for compensation under this subchapter [5 USC § 8101 et seq.] is valid only if approved by the Secretary.” Applicable regulations at 20 CFR 10.702 note that a fee and other costs associated with representation may be charged a claimant but, “Before any fee for services can be collected . . . the fee must be approved by the Secretary.”