DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration Washington. D.C. 20230
[…] 7 Both the petitioners and JESCO indicated that, if the Department found affiliation in this case, there was the possibility of finding a particular market situation in the home market.16 However, neither party submitted a formal allegation with supporting evidence within the time limits detailed in the regulations.17 The Act states that a particular market situation may exist when “the particular market situation in the exporting country does not permit a proper comparison {of home market sales} with the export price or constructed export price.”18 Section 351.301 (c)(2)(i) establishes the time limits for raising allegations of market viability, including particular market situation allegations, stating “{a}llegations regarding market viability in an antidumping investigation or administrative review, including the exceptions in §351.404(c)(2), are due, with all supporting factual information, 10 days after the respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the Secretary alters this time limit.”