Buffalo Human Rights Law Review
[…] Reed, 419 U.S. 256 (1974) (broadly construing presidential pardon power). But see Clinton v. Jones, 520 U.S. 681 (1997) (finding the President sub- ject to deposition requirement in pending civil damages litigation): United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974) (recognizing the existence of executive privilege for the President but requiring that it yield to demonstrated needs of valid adjudication by the judicial branch). 135 The McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011, provides that "the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several states." The Act was passed in response to United States v. South-Eastern Under- writers Ass'n, 322 U.S. 533 (1944), which overturned well -established precedent removing insurance from the reach of federal commerce power.