Mapping the Impacts of COVID-19 On Farmworkers in Immokalee, Florida
[…] The NRLB ordered the employers to rehire the workers. The Supreme Court upheld the NLRB’s reinstatement order, determining that the NLRA protected the rights of employees, even non-union workers, to act collectively to improve workplace conditions. The language of the NLRA heavily influences access to the benefits of unionization and collective workplace action. Concerted activity by workers is protected as long as the workers fall within the scope of the statutory definition of “employee.” The NLRA expressly excludes independent contractors, supervisory employees and, as per § 152(3), “any individual employed as an agricultural laborer, or in the domestic service of any family or person at his home.”