The Failure That Topples Success: How the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act Does Not Actually Protect
[…] (“The Committee has concluded, as a result of direct evidence, that the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act, as amended has failed to reverse the historical pattern of abuse and exploitation of migrant and seasonal farm workers and that a completely new approach must be advanced.”). 38 See Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1801 (1983) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this chapter; and to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.”).