THE FAILURE THAT TOPPLES SUCCESS: HOW THE MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION ACT DOES NOT ACTUALLY PROTECT
[…] The MSPA also does not give parameters for when and with what frequency investigations may occur.56 To investigate possible violations of the MSPA, Congress allows the Department of Labor to conduct warrantless searches.57 Title 29 of the United States Code section 1862 (a) states:

To carry out this chapter the Secretary, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, shall, as may be appropriate, investigate, and in connection therewith, enter and inspect such places (including housing and vehicles) and such records (and make transcriptions thereof), question such persons and gather such information to determine compliance with this chapter, or regulations prescribed under this chapter.58