digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] The first opinion of the Texas Court of Appeals ("Lawrence "), rendered by a three-judge panel, was issued on June 8, 2000, and found for Lawrence and Gamer. 66 This initial opinion was subsequently retracted by the full court of appeals, which on March 15, 2001 67 issued an en banc decision finding for the State. In Lawrence I, the contemporary confusion over the meaning of the word "sodomy" allows the majority's conclusion that section 21.06 violated the Texas Equal Rights Amendment 68 to seem obvious and inevitable. In

65. Specifically, TEx. PEN. CODE ANN. § 21.06 (Vernon 1994) states, "(a) A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex ...." Deviate sexual intercourse is defined as "(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object." Id.