Duquesne Law Review
[…] Id. § 103. 134. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 32, § 304(d)(2). When a person is exposed to groundwater by ingestion or other avenues, "appropriate management actions" are to be instituted at the point of exposure in order to protect human health and environ- ment. Id. However, "appropriate source management actions" must be undertaken by the responsible party to achieve an equivalent level of protection. Id. 135. Id. § 304(e). Soil concentrations must take into account the effects of insti- tutional and engineering controls and must be based on scientific principles, "includ- ing fate and transport analysis of the migration of a regulated substance in relation to receptor exposures." Id. 136. 1d. § 304(e); see also id. § 304(b)-(c). 137. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 32, § 304(e); see also id. § 304(b)-(d). 138. 1995 Pa. Legis.