Duquesne Law Review
[…] 209. TECHNICAL MANUAL, supra note 73, ch. V, at 3. 210. Id. The DEP may publish its comments on the content of the NIR. Id. 211. Id. 212. Id. 213. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 37, § 501. These remediation standards are ex- plained in Part A of this Section. LRERSA provides liability protection to the follow- ing individuals: (1) the current or future owner of the identified property or any other person who participated in the remediation of the site; (2) a person who de- velops or otherwise occupies the identified site; (3) a successor or assign of any person to whom the liability protection applies; and (4) a public utility to the extent the public utility performs activities on the identified site. Id. § 501(a). 214. Id. § 501(a). 215. Id. 216. See supra notes 161-68 and accompanying text for a discussion of SIA Duquesne Law Review Vol. 34:661 held liable under environmental laws via citizen suits, contribu- tion actions by responsible persons not participating in the property's