Duquesne Law Review
[…] 84. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 22, § 102(6). LRERSA requires that cleanup plans be based on the actual risk that a site may pose to the environment and humans, while considering current and future use, and the threat of contamination spreading. Id. It is not the policy of the Commonwealth to require that cleanup plans return every site to pristine condition. Id. 85. Id. § 102(7). Cleanup activity under LRERSA will parallel former DEP permitting policies. Id. § 102(8). Pre-LRERSA DEP permitting policies "determine when contamination will and will not pose a significant risk to public health or the environment." Id. 86. Id. § 301(a). 87. TECHNICAL MANUAL, supra note 73, ch. I, at 1. 88. NEW STEEL, supra note 2, at 10. "For steelmakers holding hundreds of acres of underused real estate, the legislation should help them sell the properties and put a cap on future remediation costs." id. 89. 1995 Pa.