Duquesne Law Review
[…] 2. Attaining the Statewide Health Standard The Environmental Quality Board (the "EQB") is required under the Program to develop statewide standards based on the "medium specific concentrations" (the "MSC's") for each regulated substance.' Essentially, the MSC's will set a standard that is

odors are detectable within the site." Id. 107. Section 103 defines an institutional control as a "measure undertaken to limit or prohibit certain activities that may interfere with the integrity of a remedial action or result in exposure to regulated substances at a site. These include, but are not limited to, fencing or restrictions on the future use of the site." 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 23-25, § 103. 108. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 28, § 302(4). 109. Id. Persons attaining the Background Standard are not subject to the deed acknowledgement requirements of HSCA. Id. § 302(d); see also TECHNICAL MANUAL, supra note 73, ch. IV, at 6. 110. 1995 Pa. Legis.