Duquesne Law Review
[…] I, at 2. 77. Gov. Casey and House Democratic Leadership Announce New Industrial Sites Cleanup Legislation, PR NEWSWIRE, Apr. 6, 1994, available in LEXIS, NEWS Library, PRNEWS File. 78. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 22, § 102(1). Governor Ridge stated at the signing of the acts: "The laws enacted today are part of a new type of environmental pro- gram that focusses on getting the environmental results we want-site clean- ups-while at the same time providing significant economic benefits--putting people back to work." NEW STEEL, supra note 2, at 10. 79. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 22, § 102(1). The legislature cited as its policy statement: "The reuse of industrial land is an important component of a sound land- use policy that will help prevent the needless development of prime farmland, open- space areas and natural areas and reduce public costs for installing new water, sewer and highway infrastructure." Id. 80. Id. § 102(2). Adversarial enforcement actions by the DEP generally only serve to delay cleanups and increase costs. Id. 81. Id. § 102(3), (4).