Duquesne Law Review
[…] The final reme- dy must consider the following factors: long-term risks and effec- tiveness of the proposed remedy; 147 reduction of the toxicity, mobility or volume of regulated substances;' short-term risks and effectiveness of the remedy;'" the ease or difficulty of im- plementing the proposed remedy;"W the costs of the remediation

139. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 32, § 304(f). 140. Id. § 304(f)(1). The appropriate standard for land use considers current land use and the effectiveness of institutional or legal controls placed on the future use of the land. Id. 141. Id. § 304(f)(2). 142. Id. § 304(f)(3). The potential for human ingestion must also include other site surface water exposure pathways. Id. 143. Id. § 304(f)(4). 144. 1995 Pa. Legis. Serv. at 32, § 304(i). 145. Id. Thus, "the DEP will disapprove a site-specific plan that consists solely of fences, warning signs or future land use restrictions unless the site-specific stan- dard is developed on the basis of exposure factors which are no less stringent than those which would apply to the site at the time the contamination is discovered." Id. 146. Id. § 304(j). 147. Id. § 304(j)(1).