Volume 8 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] The majority of sites in the country are not listed on Superfund's National Priorities List (NPL);206 therefore, state law is equally as important as federal law in address- ing the cleanup of industrial sites.20 7

202. As section 904(a) of Act 2 states: "The provisions of this act shall not prevent the Commonwealth from enforcing specific numerical cleanup standards, monitoring or compliance requirements specifically required to be enforced by the Federal Government as a condition to receive program authorization, delega- tion, primacy or Federal funds."