Volume 8 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] The Department of Environmental Resources shall also recognize those methods of attainment demonstration generally recognized as appropriate for that particular remediation. Id. 110. See id. § 6026.303. Under Section 303(a), the Environmental Quality Board (EQB) is directed to promulgate statewide health standards. Id. The sec- tion provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Standard.-The Environmental Quality Board shall promulgate State- wide health standards for regulated substances for each environmental medium. The standards shall include any existing numerical residential and nonresidential health-based standards adopted by the department and by the Federal Government by regulation or statute, and health advi- sory levels. For those health-based standards not already established by regulation or statute, the Environmental Quality Board shall by regula- tion propose residential and nonresidential standards as medium-specific concentrations within 12 months of the effective date of this act. The Environmental Quality Board shall also promulgate along with the stan- dards the methods used to calculate the standards. Standards adopted under this section shall be no more stringent than those standards adopted by the Federal Government. Id. 111. See id. § 6026.304. The section mandates the cleanup standards for vari- ous types of contaminants in different types of environmental mediums. Id. The cleanup standards provide, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Carcinogens.-For known or suspected carcinogens, soil and groundwater cleanup standards shall be established at exposures which represent an excess upper-bound lifetime risk of between 1 in. 10,000 and 1 in 1,000,000. The cumulative excess risk to exposed populations, in- cluding sensitive subgroups, shall not be greater than 1 in 10,000. (c) Systemic toxicants.-For systemic toxicants, soil and groundwater cleanup standards shall represent levels to which the human population could be exposed on a daily basis