Volume 8 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] 117. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL RE- SOURCES, BIL ANALYSIs: SENATE BIL 1, 1, 4 (1995). Responsible persons may es- tablish compliance with the background standard by taking samples of the various environmental mediums. Id. 118. Title 35, § 6026.103. "Institutional controls" are defined as: "[a] mea- sure undertaken to limit or prohibit certain activities that may interfere with the integrity of a remedial action or result in exposure to regulated substances at a site. These include, but are not limited to, fencing or restrictions on the future use of the site." Id. 119. Id. § 6026.302(b) (4). 120. Id. § 6026.303(h)(1)-(4). Like the background standard, the statewide health standard includes the sixty day review period provision as well as the "deemed approved" provision. Id. 121. See id. § 6026.303(a).