Volume 8 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] Id. 124. Memorandum from Joanne R. Denworth, President, Pennsylvania Envi- ronmental Council (August 17, 1995) [hereinafter Denworth Memorandum] (on file with author). 125. Title 35, § 6026.302(e) (1) (i). This section provides in part that "[a] no- tice of intent to remediate shall be submitted to the department [of planned remediation activities] .... " Id. See also id. § 6026.303(h) (1) (i) (dictating same notice requirements). 126. Id. § 6026.302(e) (2). This section provides, in part, that "[n]otice of the submission of the final report demonstrating attainment of background standard shall be given to the municipality in which the remediation site is located...." Id. See also id. § 6026.303(h) (2) (dictating same notice requirement for background standard). 127. See id. §§ 6026.302(b) (2), 6026.303(e) (2). The act does not require prior approval to initiate remediation.