FILED JUL 1 ~ 2010 ~ ffrATE BAR COURT PUBLIC MATTER CLERK’S OFFICE LOS ANGELES STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 3 felonies involving moral turpitude. Respondent acknowledges that his criminal misconduct 4 warrants disbarment. 5 IV. AUTHORITIES SUPPORTING DISBARMENT 6 The parties stipulate and Respondent specifically acknowledges that once his felony 7 convictions in the criminal matter are final, Respondent would be subject to summary disbarment 8 pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 6102(c), which provides: 9 After the judgment of conviction of an offense specified in subdivision 10 (a) has become final or, irrespective of any subsequent order under 11 Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code or similar statutory provision, an order 12 granting probation has been made suspending the imposition of sentence, 13 the Supreme Court shall summarily disbar the attorney if the offense is a 14 felony under the laws of California, the United States, or any state or 15 territory thereof, and an element of the offense is the specific intent to
16 deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement, or involved 17 moral turpitude. (Bus. & Prof. Code § 6102(c).) 18 Further, the parties stipulate and Respondent specifically acknowledges that once his 19 felony convictions in the criminal matter are final, Respondent would be subject to summary