TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] (34RT 3838-3846.) On Monday, December 2,1996, following the Thanksgiving break, the

73. A copy of the note itself does not appear to be contained in the appellate record, but the court's reading of the note is reflected in the reporter's transcript. court instructed the jury to begin deliberations anew. (3 5RT 3 847-3849.) The jury deliberated that day and all day the following day, Tuesday, December 3, 1996. (6CT 1704,1706.) On the morning of Wednesday, December 4,1996, the jury returned its verdicts. (7CT 1825.)

B. There Was No Abuse Of Discretion

Penal Code section 1140 states: Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree. (Pen. Code, 5 1140; see also People v. Wash (1 993) 6 Cal.4th 2 15,247-248.) "The determination of the jurors' state of mind, and whether hrther deliberations will result in a unanimous verdict, lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge in view of all the circumstances." (People v.