Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 370. The Civil Rights Cases, 109 U.S. 3, 25 (1883). 371. Shelby County v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529, 557 (2013). 372. See supra notes 50–53, 218–227 and accompanying text. 373. See supra Part III. 374. I have argued elsewhere that all three branches of government should be governed by the principle of liberal equality for the common good established by the Preamble to the Constitution and the Declaration of Independence. See Tsesis, supra note 255, at 1626–42. 375. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 18.

920 78 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 849 (2021)

Amendments, in 1865, the § 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment provided that, “Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”376 The Fourteenth Amendment’s fifth section authorizes similarly that, “Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”377 And § 2 of the Fifteenth Amendment provides, in the same spirit and letter, “[t]he Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”378 All this sounds like the Necessary and Proper Clause with its well known deferential test.