St. John's Law Review
[…] " See 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(1)(B)(ii) (2012); Rights and Responsibilities of a Green Card Holder (PermanentResident), After a Green Card is Granted, U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGR. SERVICES, http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/ rights- and-responsibilities-permanent-resident/rights- and-responsibiitiesgreen- card-holder-permanent-resident (last visited Mar. 22, 2015). " Only "qualified alien[s]" are eligible for Federal public benefits. The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 § 401(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a) (2012). A "qualified alien" includes LPRs but does not include nonimmigrants or undocumented aliens. See 8 U.S.C. § 1641(b) (2012). 41 Federal public benefits include "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1)(A). They also include "any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit." Id. § 1611(c)(1)(B). 42 10 U.S.C. § 504(b)(B) (2012). 41 INTERNAL REVENUE SERV., U.S. DEP'T OF THE TREASURY, PUB. 519, U.S. TAX GUIDE FOR ALIENS 3, 10 (2013), available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p5l9.pdf. 44 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 435(a) (West 2014). 4' LeClerc v.