TOJCI.LEE&DUANE.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/18/2013 3:46 PM
[…] As the Supreme Court has stated, discrimination is present in “differential treatment of in-state and out-of-state economic interests that benefits the former and burdens the latter.”225 Despite the apparent discrimination of in-state multipliers, Colorado may be able to justify the multipliers as subsidies. Under the rule of West Lynn Creamery, a subsidy is “generally constitutional, unless the subsidy is partnered with a tax in such a manner that the scheme as a whole

218 COLO. REV. STAT. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(III) (2012) (emphasis added). 219 Id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(VI) (emphasis added). The Colorado RES also contains a multiplier for energy credits obtained by production of solar energy: “each kilowatt-hour of renewable electricity generated from solar electric generation technologies shall be counted as three kilowatt-hours.” Id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(VII)(A). This multiplier “applies only to solar electric technologies that begin producing electricity prior to July 1, 2015.” Id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(VII)(B). Because this multiplier does not include a location-based classification, it probably does not invoke the “virtually per se rule of invalidity” for discrimination against interstate commerce.