University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Enforcement of Federal Pollution Control Legislation & the Lessons Learned from Federal Facility Compliance Problems, 18 ENVIRONS, no. 1, Dec. 1994, at 10, http:// environs.law.ucdavis.edulissues/18/l/knorr.pdf; see also Daniel Horne, Federal Facility Environmental Compliance After United States Department of Energy v. Ohio, 65 U. COLO. L. REV. 631, 637-38 (1994) ("The DOD and DOE alone create twenty million tons of hazardous or mixed hazardous and radioactive waste annually."). 166. See, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) (1997) (defining a "person" to include "any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any office, agent or employee thereof"); Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1323(a) (1972) (applying to "[e]ach department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government . . ."); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6001 (1976)