University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Executive Order 13,423 set higher goals than the EPAct 2005, focusing on the development

220. See infra text accompanying notes 222-38. 221. The definition of renewable energy changes over time. See, e.g., National Energy Conservation Policy Act, Pub. L. No. 95-619, 92 Stat. 3206 (1978) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 8259(8) (2010)) (providing that "'renewable energy sources' includes, but is not limited to, sources such as agriculture and urban waste, geothermal energy, solar energy, and wind energy").