University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] L. No. 95-619, 92 Stat. 3206 (1978) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 8201-8287 (2010)). 223. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,514, 74 Fed. Reg. 52,117 (2009) (establishing a strategy for federal agencies to promote sustainability and reduce greenhouse gases); Exec. Order. No. 13,423, 72 Fed. Reg. 3,919 (2007) (setting reduction goals for federal agencies in environmental, energy, and transportation management). 224. Pub. L. 109-58, § 211, 119 Stat. 594, 660 (2005) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 15926 (2006)). 225. See Energy Policy Act of 2005, U.S. DEP'T OF ENERGY, http://wwwl.eere.energy.gov/femp/regulations/epact2005.html#rer (last updated May 4, 2010). 226. 42 U.S.C. § 15813(b) (2005) ("To the extent practicable, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of Agriculture shall seek to incorporate energy efficient technologies in public and administrative buildings associated with management of the National Park System, National Wildlife Refuge System, National Forest System, National Marine Sanctuaries System, and other public lands and resources managed by the Secretaries."). 696 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84