University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This exemption would also send a negative signal to America's advanced biofuel industry and could result in adverse impacts to U.S. job creation, rural development efforts, and the export of world leading technology. 217

Expressly highlighting environmental and national security efforts in support of its position, the DOD sent a strong

214. Unified Federal Policy for a Watershed Approach to Federal Land and Resource Management, 65 Fed. Reg. 62,566 (Oct. 18, 2000). 215. 42 U.S.C. § 17142 (2007) ("No Federal agency shall enter into a contract for procurement of an alternative or synthetic fuel, including a fuel produced from nonconventional petroleum sources, for any mobility-related use, other than for research or testing, unless the contract specifies that the lifecycle [GHG] emissions associated with the production and combustion of the fuel supplied under the contract must, on an ongoing basis, be less than or equal to such emissions from the equivalent conventional fuel produced from conventional petroleum sources."). 216. COMM. ON ARMED SERVICES, NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 2012, H.R. REP. No. 112-78, at 175-76 (1st Sess. 2012), available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CRPT-112hrpt78/pdflCRPT-112hrpt78. pdf ("This section would amend section 526 of the Energy Independence and