Law Journal
[…] App. 1987), apeal denied 538 A.2d 777 (Md. 1988); see also John W. Frece, Schaefer Grants Cardin Pardon in S & L Scandal, Baltimore Sun, Sept 10, 1994, at Al, attached as Exhibit 17. 35. See id. See enerallvAlec MatthewKlein, S & L Meltdown, Baltimore Sun, May 7, 1995, atEl; Thomas W. Waldron, Commuted Term was Typical of Schaefer As Governor, He Relied on Inslincts, Advice ofLongtime Friend Baltimore Sun, Oct 4,1997, atBI, attached as Exhibits 18 and 19. 36. Pardon Proclamation (for Jerome S. Cardin), Md. Exec. Dep't (Sept 2,1994), attached as Exhibit 20. 37. See Cal. Const art. V, § 8(a), which states: Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring. 38. The only other constitutional limitation on the California governor is that he may not pardon an individual who has been twice convicted of a felony except on the recommendation of at least four judges of the state Supreme Court 1999] BENDING TOWARD JUSTICE 1279 bootlegger was elected district attorney.