Law Journal
[…] Both must agree before the Constitution is satisfied."). 55. See Commonwealth v. Sacco2 151 N.E. 839 (Mass. 1926); Sacco-Vanzetti Case (visited June 10,1998) , attached as Exhibit 35. 56. See Charles L. Lindner, British Nanny Trial Not the First to Defy Exoectations L.A. Times, Nov. 16, 1997, at M3, attached as Exhibit 36. 57. Watt Espy, Leo Frank's Due-Process Pardon Raises Concern for Others' Rights, Atlanta J. & Const., Mar. 29,1986, atAll. See generally Lynn Van Matre, Recordings, Chicago Trib., May 9, 1996, at 6, attached as Exhibits 37 and 38. 58. See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9, which states: (a) In all criminal cases except impeachment the Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons; but 1999) BENDING TOWARD JUSTICE 1283 death penalty or life imprisonment, and its function is limited to recommending particular petitions for clemency.59 The state constitution dictates that the membership of the Board of Pardons includes the lieutenant governor, the state attorney general, and three other members who are appointed by the governor with the consent of the state senate. In 1979, Pennsylvania governor Milton Shapp granted a posthumous pardon to Jack Kehoe, following a favorable recommendation from the Pennsylvania Board of Pardons.