San Juan Cnty UT, et al v. USA, et al Doc. 175
[…] -8- what is required for acceptance of a right of way under the statute, federal law ‘borrows’ from long-established principles of state law, to the extent that state law provides convenient and appropriate principles for effectuating congressional intent.” Id. at 768.7 In SUWA—and in this case—the state law to be “borrowed” is “that of the State of Utah, supplemented where appropriate by precedent from other states with similar principles of law.” Id. As SUWA noted, the pertinent Utah statute is Utah Code Ann. § 27–12–89 (1953) (current version codified at

Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(1) (2005)), which provides that “[a] highway shall be deemed to have been dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of ten years.”

The Utah Supreme Court held a nearly identical earlier version of this statute applicable to R.S. 2477 claims in Lindsay Land & Live Stock Co. v.