71078-1 AlaBar.qxd_Lawyer 1/7/15 2:56 PM Page 1
[…] Code § 10A- 9-8.03, a limited partnership continues after dissolution for wind-up affairs, and lit- igation is one wind-up activity. Marc A. Starrett Decedent’s Estates; Spousal Elective Shares Ferguson v. Critopolous, No. 1130486 (Ala. Sept. 19, 2014) Under Ala. Code § 43-8-90(a), “[i]f a testator fails to provide by will for his sur- viving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless it appears from the will that the omission was inten- tional or the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision be reasonably proven. The issue in the case is how courts should evaluate the second exception enumerated in the statute–that the testator provided for the spouse outside the will with the intent that the transfers be in lieu of a testamentary provision. Ultimately, the court announced an eight-factor test to be used in determining the intent of the testator.

60 JANUARY 2015 | www.alabar.org 71078-1 AlaBar.qxd_Lawyer 1/7/15 3:10 PM Page 61