ISSUES IN EQUITY FINANCING
[…] Since 1876, the legislature has homestead protections set out in the Constitution of proposed 666 constitutional amendments of which 484 have 1845.6 been approved by Texas voters. Article 16, Section 50(a) of the 1876 Constitution, E. Post-Civil War and Reconstruction (1865- which delineates Texas’ homestead law, has been amended 1870) ten times since 1876. The list of debts enforceable against the homestead has grown to reflect an evolving Texas but the fundamental Constitution of 1866 10 protection of the homestead remains intact. The Constitution of 1876, Article 16, Section 50(a) Texas’ first post war Constitution again restated provides: the homestead protections set out in the Constitution of 7 1845. “The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from Constitution of 1869 forced sale, for the payment of all debts except the following”: Texas’ next Constitution included provisions mandated by the U.S. Congress for readmission into (1) Purchase money; the United States but it also restated homestead (2) Taxes; protections set out in the previous two state (3) Owelty of partition; 8 (4) Refinance of lien against the