Home Equity Loans Update 2018 Charles Craig January 18, 2018
[…] Homestead Protection in Texas Protection of Proceeds from Sale of the Homestead • Texas Property Code, Section 41.001: – “INTERESTS IN LAND EXEMPT FROM SEIZURE… (c) The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale.” This is so that an owner can acquire another homestead and not have to worry about a creditor taking away the funds needed to buy a new homestead. These concepts of protecting homestead rights extends to Home Equity Loans.