Home Equity Loans Update 2018 Charles Craig January 18, 2018
[…] Homestead is the home and surrounding land intended to be occupied as a permanent residence. Homestead can be either Urban or Rural. Urban Homestead defined by Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 51: – “…the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or contiguous lots amounting to not more than 10 acres of land, together with any improvements on the land;…” – Maximum is 10 acres – Must be contiguous parcels: adjoining, next to, touching Urban Homestead: What is it?