Home Equity Loans Update 2018 Charles Craig January 18, 2018
[…] Only One Homestead • “The” Homestead • In Texas a property owner only gets to declare one homestead Their principal residence as of January 1 each year Not one Homestead per county Not one Homestead per state • Owner lives on site, rents out part of the property = Homestead • Rents out all of the home to third parties by written lease, Owner completely out of home, CAD removes HS designation = Non-HS • Talk to your underwriter when you have a question on Homestead status . Homestead is a Protected Asset in Texas The Homestead is protected from forced sale. • Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50 (a): – “HOMESTEAD; PROTECTION FROM FORCED SALE; MORTGAGES, TRUST DEEDS, AND LIENS. (a) The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for:…” (1) purchase money liens; (2) taxes due on the property; (3) owelty of partition liens, including those created in a divorce decree; (4) refinance of a lien against a homestead, including federal tax liens, which need to be against both spouses if a married couple; more … Homestead Protection