Welcome to today’s webinar!
[…] • In Texas a property owner only gets to declare one homestead Their principal residence as of January 1 each year Not one Homestead per county Not one Homestead per state

• Owner lives on site, rents out part of the property = Homestead • Rents out all of the home to third parties by written , Owner completely out of home, CAD removes HS designation = Non-HS

• Talk to your underwriter when you have a question on Homestead status

. Homestead is a Protected Asset in Texas The Homestead is protected from forced sale.

• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50 (a): – “HOMESTEAD; PROTECTION FROM FORCED SALE; MORTGAGES, TRUST , AND . (a) The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for:…” (1) purchase money liens; (2) taxes due on the property; (3) owelty of partition liens, including those created in a divorce decree; (4) refinance of a against a homestead, including federal tax liens, which need to be against both spouses if a married couple; more …

Homestead Protection in Texas • Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50 (a), cont.

(5) liens for construction or improvement, contracted for in writing; (6) home equity loans; (7) reverse mortgages; (8) and manufacture housing unit conversion liens, where a personal property lien is converted into a lien.

This list, excepting the MHU conversion lien, is duplicated in Section 41.001 of the Texas Property Code.

Homestead Protection in Texas The Homestead cannot be sold or encumbered without the joinder of the spouse, with limited exceptions

• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50(b): – “(b) An owner or claimant of the property claimed as homestead may not sell or abandon the homestead without the consent of each owner and the spouse of each owner, given in such manner as may be prescribed by law.” • Texas Family Code, Section 5.001: – “SALE, CONVEYANCE, OR OF HOMESTEAD. Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided in this chapter