Home Equity Loans Update 2018 Charles Craig January 18, 2018
[…] Rural Homestead: What is it? Rural Homestead defined by Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 51: “The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon;…” – Maximum is 200 acres – Can be in multiple parcels – Nothing about how the parcels have to be contiguous or even close to each other . Rural Homestead: What is it?