Home Equity Loans Update 2018 Charles Craig January 18, 2018
[…] (5) liens for construction or improvement, contracted for in writing; (6) home equity loans; (7) reverse mortgages; (8) and manufacture housing unit conversion liens, where a personal property lien is converted into a real estate lien. This list, excepting the MHU conversion lien, is duplicated in Section 41.001 of the Texas Property Code. Homestead Protection in Texas The Homestead cannot be sold or encumbered without the joinder of the spouse, with limited exceptions • Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50(b): – “(b) An owner or claimant of the property claimed as homestead may not sell or abandon the homestead without the consent of each owner and the spouse of each owner, given in such manner as may be prescribed by law.” • Texas Family Code, Section 5.001: – “SALE, CONVEYANCE, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF HOMESTEAD. Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided in