Welcome to today’s webinar!
[…] We welcome any other lawyers to listen, but cannot provide

continuing education credit to you. 3

Home Equity Loans Update 2018

Charlie Craig Associate General Counsel & Texas Underwriter Stewart Title Guaranty Company Austin, Texas (512) 236-0405 [email protected] Homestead: What is it? Homestead is the home and surrounding land intended to be occupied as a permanent residence. Homestead can be either Urban or Rural.

Urban Homestead defined by Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 51: – “…the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or contiguous lots amounting to not more than 10 acres of land, together with any improvements on the land;…” – Maximum is 10 acres – Must be contiguous parcels: adjoining, next to, touching

Urban Homestead: What is it?