RE-EXAMINING THE FUNDAMENTAL PARAMETERS OF
[…] 264 (d) security, assets, or significant interests of the United States, as determined by the Chief of Mission,

(e) (f) (g) 2. In regard to jurisdiction, and in particular with reference to the specifications of paragraph (1) of this Article,

(a) the exact determination of whether a necessary or significant connection exists between a United States (civilian) citizen, or United States military personnel, and Taiwan, shall be made by the Court. However, in conformance to the Taiwan Relations Act 22 USC 3303 (b) (4) clause which specifies “whenever the application of the laws of the United States depends upon the law that is or was applicable on Taiwan or compliance therewith, the law applied by the people on Taiwan shall be considered the applicable law for that purpose …”, United States citizens who are concurrently Taiwan island citizens, regardless of their location of residence in the world, are considered to have a significant connection to Taiwan,