BARNETT IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/2/2014 10:34 PM
[…] Comcast Corp., No. 11:1-CV-106, 2011 WL 5402137, at *9 (D.D.C. Sept. 1, 2011). 164. Delaware Court Rules LLC Operating Agreements are Subject to Statute of Frauds, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP (Nov. 10, 2008), http://www.milbank.com/images/ content/7/9/794/111008_Olson_v_Halvorsen.pdf (citing Olson v. Halversen, No. 1884-VCL, 2008 WL 4661831 (Del. Ch. Oct. 22, 2008), aff’d 986 A.2d 1150 (Del. 2009)). 165. 77 Del. Laws ch. 287 (2010). For discussion, see Milbank, supra note 164. 166. Section 1-201(3) of the U.C.C. discards the common law’s traditional narrow definition of a legally enforceable contract in favor of a loose definition: “the bargain of the parties . . . as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade.” U.C.C. § 1-201(3) (2001). BARNETT IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/2/2014 10:34 PM

2015] HOLLYWOOD DEALS 657 formalization expands the universe of transactional opportunities for efficient exchange.167 A brief thought experiment can illustrate this argument.