Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] L. REV. 666, 676 (quoting U.C.C. § 1-102 cmt. 1) (1963) ("[p]art of the strength of such general concepts as 'good faith' and 'commer- cial reasonableness' lies in an elasticity and lack of precision" that permits [their develop- ment] . . . 'in the fight of unforeseen and new circumstances and practices.'"); RESTATIMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 205 (1981) ("Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement."); U.C.C. § 1-203 (1977) (imposing general duty of good faith, but not a duty of fair dealing). U.C.C. § 1-201(19) defines good faith merely as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." U.C.C. § 1-201(19) (1977). U.C.C. § 2-103(l)(b) imposes on mer- chants only the higher standard of good faith of "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." U.C.C. § 2-103(l)(b) (1977). 265. 707 F. Supp. 174 (D.NJ. 1989).

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlelj/vol10/iss1/3 48 Kanner: Protecting Workers from Unlawful Interference with Their Jobs

1992] Protecting Workers From Unlawful Interference With Their Jobs

In Sustick v.