4-. U.S. Department of Justice
[…] " Ind. Code 5 25-1-1.1-1. In addition, an occupational or professional license may be revoked or suspended for conviction of certain drug offenses (generally involving possession of drugs or drug paraphernalia), Ind. Code $ 25-1 -1.1-2, and must be revoked or suspended for conviction of other drug offenses (generally involving trafficking or manufacture of certain drugs). Ind. Code 5 25-1-1.1-3. Rule 13 of the Indiana Rules for Admission to the Bar and the Discipline of Attorneys precludes convicted felons from taking the bar examination.

'& &Q Ind. Const. art. 2, $ 8, which permits the legislature to pass laws disenfranchising persons convicted of an "infamous crime."

2"Felony" is defined as "a conviction, in any jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (I)year," but does not include a conviction for which the person has been pardoned or certain state misdemeanors. Ind. Code $ 35-50-2-l(b).