RECEIVED CLERK OF THE SENATE DATE: to -5-Z-oJf" TIME: '-t: 37<>""'"' By: L~ IN THE SENATE SECOND EXTRAORDINARY SESSION 2018
[…] This matter is

radically different. Moreover, despite Respondent's reliance on W.Va. State Police v. Hughes,

238 W. Va . 406, 796 S.E.2d 193 (2017) with its finding that there is qualified civil immunity for

ordinary pub li c employee "for discretionary acts, even if committed negligently", Respondent

can find no protection in her contention that this is a civil matter; it is not.

To both of these contentions, we can only place in opposition the Constitution ; that is all we have, and it is enough. Article IV, Section 9 of our state Constitution provides tha t: "Any

officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross

immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor." (emphasis added)

Impeachment is a political proceeding , and the Constitutional grounds spelled out to allow for it,

7 explicitly provide that maladministration, incompetence, and neglect of duty are grounds for removal, all of which allow for some degree of negligence to be sanctionable.