Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] CCC = 16; CMST = 337 years. If Cohle were still in Louisiana, there is a specific statute that is applicable to home invasions with increased penalties where, as in the show, there is a child in the home. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:62.8 (2014). 80. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01 (“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended. (b) If a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the attempt. . . . (d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree”).