Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] For the punishment, this Article will assume that the value is less than $750 and therefore “B.(4) [w]hen the misappropriation or taking amounts to less than a value of seven hundred fifty dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months, or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.” Id. CCC = 9; CMST = 49 years 67. State v. Eberhardt, 145 So. 3d 377, 380 (La. 2014) (noting the defendant has been charged with “one count of possession with intent to distribute cocaine, a violation of LSA- R.S. 40:967(A)”); see also LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:967 (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II . . . B. any person who violates Subsection A with respect to . . . (4)(b) possession with intent to . . . distribute, or dispense cocaine or cocaine base . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years . . . and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.”); see also State v. Smith, 130 So. 3d 874, 880 (La. 2013) (Johnson, C.J. dissenting) (“Cocaine and its derivatives are listed in Schedule II.”) (citing LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:964). CCC = 10; CMST = 79 years. 2016] TRUE CRIMINAL?:ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION 67