Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity”). 141. Not that Cohle would care, but this would violate the Tenth Commandment. Exodus 20:17 (“[T]hou shalt not covet thy neighbour’s wife . . ..”). 142. The woman happens to be the young girl Beth that Marty and Rust met back at the “bunny ranch” in 1995. See supra n. 49. 143. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:21 (“A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict”). 144. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32:306 (“A. No person shall . . . operate on the highways of this state any motor vehicle . . . unless it is equipped with at least two stop lamps meeting the requirements of R.S. 32:319[.]”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32:319 (“A. Any vehicle may be equipped and when