Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor”). Although the CCC goes to 26, the CMST remains at 516 years, plus 2 life, 2 death because the maximum penalty for a Class C misdemeanor is a $500 fine. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.23. 106. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05 ((a) “A person commits [criminal trespass] if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; . . . (d) An offense under this section is: (1) a Class B misdemeanor . . ..”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.22 (noting the maximum imprisonment for a Class B misdemeanor is 180 days). CCC = 27; CMST = 516 years, 180 days, plus 2 life, 2 death. 107. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02 ((a) “A person commits [aggravated assault] if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 ((a) “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years”).