Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] ______

114. Id. (footnotes omitted) (citing 2 Paul H. Robinson, CRIMINAL LAW DEFENSES § 142(a)(1984)). 115. Id. at 170. 116. Id. 117. See generally id.; see also People v. Roberts, 601 P.2d 654, 656 (Colo. Ct. App. 1979) (reversing the defendant’s conviction but rejecting his argument that he was entitled to an instruction on the execution of a public duty because, in part, he “presented no evidence that he had any authorization to engage in [the] undercover activities” at issue). 118. Cohle, True Detective: The Secret Fate of All Life (HBO television broadcast Feb. 16, 2014). 119. Id. 120. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“Whoever unlawfully . . . kidnaps. . . any person. . .. when (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. . .. (c) If two or more persons conspire to violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life”); United States v. Welch, 10 F.3d 573, 574 (8th Cir. S.D. 1993) (“ ‘Whoever 2016] TRUE CRIMINAL?:ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION 77