Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] (b) If a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the attempt. . . . (d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree”). Since the attempt statute provides that an offense under that section will be one category lower than the offense attempted and since aggravated robbery is a first degree offense, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33, is the applicable penalty statute. See id.