Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] CCC = 11; CMST = 99 years. 74. TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.04 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally . . . abducts another person with the intent to: . . . (2) use him as a shield or hostage; (3) facilitate the commission of a felony . . . (b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. (c) . . . an offense under this section is a felony of the first degree”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.01(2) (defining abduct as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”).