Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] Since the attempt statute provides that an offense under that section will be one category lower than the offense attempted and since aggravated robbery is a first degree offense, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33, is the applicable penalty statute. See id. (“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years”). CCC = 17; CMST = 357 years. 70 PACE INTELL. PROP. SPORTS & ENT. L.F [Vol. 6:1:1