Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:40. However, one element of that crime requires that the action be “designed to secure a confession or incriminating statement from the person in custody.” Id. That was clearly not the case here and therefore would fall squarely under the aggravated battery statute. In addition, the accused men would also have a claim against Marty for a violation for their constitutional rights under 42 U.S.C. §1983. 2016] TRUE CRIMINAL?:ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION 81