Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] In those belongings is a diary that mentions, among other things, someone called the “Yellow King” and a place called “Carcosa.”50 Importantly, she also had a flyer for a church, which Cohle and Hart visit only to find that it has been burnt down but did have paintings of individuals with deer antlers – just like those found on Dora Lange after she had been killed. ______45. CCC = 4,5; CMST = 8 years, 6 months. 46. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:34.1 (A) (“Second degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury[.] . . . (C) Whoever commits the crime of second degree battery shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than eight years, or both”). 47. See supra n.17 (defining simple battery and noting its maximum sentence of six months). 48. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:34.1(B)(3) (“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death”). 49. This young girl, Beth, plays an important role in Marty’s family’s demise later in the series.