Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:134.2.(A.)(2)(a)- (b) (“It shall be unlawful and constitute malfeasance in office for a peace officer to tamper with evidence. . .. For purposes of this Section, “tampering with evidence” is the intentional alteration, movement, removal, or addition of any object or substance when the peace officer: Knows or has good reason to believe that such object or substance will be the subject of any investigation by state, local, or federal law enforcement officers, and Acts with the intent of distorting the results of such an investigation.”). 65. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 14:134.A.(1)-(2), 14:134.C.(1) (“Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; . . . C. (1) Whoever commits the crime of malfeasance in office shall be imprisoned for not more than five years with or without hard labor or shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.”).