Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] Since the possession with intent to distribute cocaine was already tallied, this will not be counted. 72. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.02(a), (“A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed: (1) he agrees with one or more persons that they . . . engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and (2) he or one or more of them 68 PACE INTELL. PROP. SPORTS & ENT. L.F [Vol. 6:1:1

– this time with Ginger and to commit armed .73 Cohle travels to Ginger’s place with two other bikers where he continues to do drugs and finds out he has also become involved in an aggravated kidnapping74 and with a dangerous weapon75 of a presumed drug dealer named Tiger Thomas. Importantly, once Cohle is part of the conspiracy, any crime the other individuals involved in the conspiracy commit are attributable to Cohle,76 which, in addition to the aggravated kidnapping, at this point also includes impersonating an officer.77

performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. . . . (d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy”). 73. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (“(a) A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“(a) An