Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] a combination of threats, ability to carry out the threats, and reasonable apprehension may suffice). 165. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:68 (“(A) Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s consent . . . but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. . . . (B) Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value of five hundred dollars or less shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:3306 (“‘(19) Movable property’ or ‘movables’ means corporeal movables, as provided under Civil Code Article 471”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 471 (2015) (“Corporeal movables are things, whether animate or inanimate, that normally move or can be moved from one place to another”).