Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] This in and of itself would likely not be enough to charge him with a crime, even if she did ultimately kill herself as there is not enough of a direct threat. There has been, however, a recent case where prosecutors have charged someone for encouraging another to commit suicide. Abby Phillip, ‘Get back in’: Teen charged with pressuring boyfriend to commit suicide, WASH. POST (Mar. 2, 2015), http://www.washingtonpost.com/news/morning- mix/wp/2015/03/02/get-back-in-there-teen-charged-with-pressuring-boyfriend-to-commit- suicide/. 140. See generally LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2531 ((B) “Whenever a police employee or law enforcement officer is under investigation, the following minimum standards shall apply: . . . (7) The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation. . . . . There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police 82 PACE INTELL. PROP. SPORTS & ENT. L.F [Vol. 6:1:1

The most critical aspect of this episode is the incident that explains the question the audience and interrogating detectives have had since the beginning, i.e., what happened to the relationship between Hart and Cohle?