Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] This revelation sets up the rest of the series by foreshadowing Cohle’s conspiratorial theories related to the missing/dead women and children and causes the episode to end in spectacular fashion – with Cohle becoming restless and demanding that the

another juvenile in the back of the head). Arguably, this behavior may also be considered battery on a police officer, but since the incident was between two officers and was not actually during the course of an arrest or other official act, a simple battery or assault charge is probably more appropriate. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:34.2 (A)(1) (“Battery of a police officer is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty”).