Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] Rankin, 357 So. 2d 803, 804 (La. 1978). 42. Cohle, True Detective: Seeing Things (HBO television broadcast Jan. 19, 2014). 43. Id. 44. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:967 (C) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription . . .. Any person who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars”); contra State v. Pomes, 376 So. 2d 133, 134 (La. 1979) (reversing the defendant’s conviction of the crime of possession of a controlled dangerous substance, Quaalude (methaqualone), in violation of R.S. 40:967 because evidence should have been excluded).