Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] Thus, there is the theft and, given the quantity involved and his intent, also possession with the intent to distribute the cocaine.67 As he leaves the evidence room, Cohle hits the nail on the head when he mumbles ______64. Interestingly, this would not likely qualify for tampering with evidence because Cohle does not possess the requisite intent. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:134.2.(A.)(2)(a)- (b) (“It shall be unlawful and constitute malfeasance in office for a peace officer to tamper with evidence. . .. For purposes of this Section, “tampering with evidence” is the intentional alteration, movement, removal, or addition of any object or substance when the peace officer: Knows or has good reason to believe that such object or substance will be the subject of any investigation by state, local,