Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] and, most importantly, says that he knows about the “Yellow King,”131 which was apparently not something that was made public by the Louisiana State Police in 1995. The mention of this confidential fact causes Cohle to commit battery132 by slapping the suspect and throwing him up against the wall and, since the suspect was in police custody, Cohle’s actions would also be considered intimidation by an officer.133 Following the incident, Cohle is removed from the interrogation ______129. See supra note 126. CCC = 35; CMST = 652 years, 6 months, plus 2 life, 2 death. 130. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:134.2 ((A) “It shall be unlawful and constitute malfeasance in office for a peace officer to tamper with evidence. . . . (2) For purposes of this Section, ‘tampering with evidence’ is the intentional alteration, movement, removal, or addition of any object or substance when the peace officer: (a) Knows or has good reason to believe that such object or substance will be the subject of any investigation by state, local, or federal law enforcement officers, and (b) Acts with the intent of distorting the results of such an investigation. (B) Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than three years, or both”). CCC = 36; CMST = 655 years, 6 months, plus 2 life, 2 death. 131. See supra note 50. 132. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:35 (“(A) Simple battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim.