Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] See LA. CONST. art. V, § 27 (“In each parish a sheriff shall be elected for a term of four years. He shall be the chief law enforcement officer in the parish, except as otherwise provided by this constitution, and shall execute court orders and process. He shall be the collector of state and parish ad valorem taxes and such other taxes and license fees as provided by law.”); see also LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1379 (2015) (stating the duties and powers of Louisiana State Police employees are to, among other things, “prevent and detect crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and traffic laws of the state, keep the peace and good order in the state in the enforcement of the state’s police powers, and perform any other related duties imposed upon them by the legislature.” and they are “peace officers and, any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, except R.S. 40:1386, they have, in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as sheriffs, constables, and police officers have