Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] 71. Assuming the weight of the cocaine was between one and four grams, the following would be applicable: TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a), (c) (“. . . [A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1. . . . (c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree if the amount of the controlled substance . . . is, by aggregate weight . . . one gram or more but less than four grams.”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(D) (“Penalty Group 1 consists of: . . . [c]ocaine[.]”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”).