Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] (B) Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than three years, or both”). CCC = 36; CMST = 655 years, 6 months, plus 2 life, 2 death. 131. See supra note 50. 132. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:35 (“(A) Simple battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim. (B) Whoever commits a simple battery shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both”). CCC = 37; CMST = 656 years, plus 2 life, 2 death. 133. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:40 (“Intimidation by officers is the intentional use, by any police officer . . . of . . . violence . . . designed to secure a confession or incriminating statement from the person in custody. . .. Whoever commits the crime of intimidation by officers shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both”). CCC = 38; CMST = 656 years, 6 months, plus 2 life, 2 death. 80 PACE INTELL. PROP. SPORTS & ENT. L.F [Vol. 6:1:1

only to come back the next day to find that the suspect has committed suicide inside the jail after the suspect took a phone call from a pay phone on the side of a road.