Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] CCC = 25; CMST = 516 years, plus 2 life, 2 death. 105. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.04 ((a) “A person commits [reckless damage or destruction] if, without the effective consent of the owner, he recklessly damages or destroys property of the owner. (b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor”). Although the CCC goes to 26, the CMST remains at 516 years, plus 2 life, 2 death because the maximum penalty for a Class C misdemeanor is a $500 fine. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.23. 106. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05 ((a) “A person commits [criminal trespass] if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; . . . (d) An offense under this section is: (1) a Class B misdemeanor . . ..”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.22 (noting the maximum imprisonment for a Class B misdemeanor is 180 days).