Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] Once let out of the vehicle, Cohle is assigned with taking down the lookout, which he does by assaulting the lookout with a firearm,78 and then forcibly enters the stash house (aggravated burglary)79 and armed robbery with a firearm.80 During the course of the attempted armed robbery, each individual in the house is assaulted with a deadly authorization and did go through with the acts that were the subjects of the conspiracy, that argument would likely not apply. 77. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.11 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he: (1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts . . .. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree”). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years”).