Pace , Sports & Entertainment Forum
[…] ______81. See generally State v. McCarroll, 337 So. 2d 475 (La. 1976) (finding that “that the legislature’s aim was to protect each citizen from the defined criminal conduct” and therefore concluding “the legislature intended to create multiple offenses from a single act of aggravated assault affecting more than one person”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02 (stating that assault with a deadly weapon is a felony in the second degree and therefore a twenty-year maximum sentence). CCC = 18, 19; CMST = 397 years. 82. See infra note 76 and accompanying text. 83. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02 (“(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (1) acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense; (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense; . . . (b) If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy”). 84. Miers v. State, 251 S.W.2d 404, 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 1952); Kara M. Houck, Note: People v.