Florida Review
[…] to receive campaign funds, if appropriately declared, from businesses and individuals who expect to influence the candidates’ conduct once in office.73 But 18 U.S.C. § 599 makes it a crime for candidates, regardless of their incumbency, running for public office to solicit, extort, or receive bribes in the form of campaign contributions in return for supporting a person for public or private employment.74 The statute establishes that candidates for public office may receive up to two-years imprisonment, a fine, or both if they willfully solicit a bribe in conjunction with their candidacy.75 Section 599 provides that: Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.76 The existence of § 599 does not suggest that extortion by a candidate for public office should not be prosecuted under the Hobbs Act.