Florida Review
[…] CRIM. RESOURCE MANUAL § 9-131.00, at 2404, available at http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm02404.htm (last visited Nov. 12, 2014) (listing cases where the Department of Justice successfully prosecuted individuals for extortion “under color of official right”); Lindgren, supra note 16, at 905 (referring to the Hobbs Act as “a current darling of the federal prosecutor’s nursery”). 18. CRIM. RESOURCE MANUAL § 9-131.00, at 2404, available at http://www.justice.gov/ usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm02404.htm (last visited Nov. 12, 2014). 19. Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (2012). 20. JOHN BRAITHWAITE, RESTORATIVE JUSTICE & RESPONSIVE REGULATION 225 (2002). 21. See 18 U.S.C. § 599 (“Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of support in his candidacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 22. Compare id.