DATE FILED: May 31, 2019 1:39 PM SUPREME FILING ID: 975ABA47AA76E STATE OF COLORADO CASE NUMBER: 2017SC430
[…] The People continue to maintain that position.

2. The goal of section 18-8-407 is to prohibit a public official from reaping unjust gain by virtue of his or her position.

The defendant contends that “[t]he goal of [section 18-8-407] is to punish public officials who reap benefits at the expense of the state.”

He places added emphasis on the “at the expense of the state” portion of

5

that statement (OAB, pp 25-26). But the legislature’s goal is more broad than that; the goal is to proscribe reaping personal benefits and to prevent violations of the public trust. See § 18-8-407 (“Every person convicted under the provisions of this section shall be forever thereafter ineligible and disqualified . . . from holding any office of trust or profit in this state.”).