DATE FILED: May 31, 2019 1:39 PM SUPREME FILING ID: 975ABA47AA76E STATE OF COLORADO CASE NUMBER: 2017SC430
[…] 15

The district court denied the motion for judgment of acquittal as to the official misconduct charge (TR 5/13/2015, p 57:2-23).

After the defense presented its case, defense counsel renewed the motion for judgment of acquittal; the district court again denied it (TR

5/13/2015, pp 120:14-121:20).

C. Under section 18-8-404, the phrase “an act relating to his office” can include acts like that committed by the defendant in this case.

Section 18-8-404 reads, in pertinent part:

A public servant commits first degree official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit for the public servant or another or maliciously to cause harm to another, he or she knowingly . . . [c]ommits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official function[.]

§ 18-8-404(1)(a), C.R.S. (2018).

On review, this Court must determine whether the defendant’s act in this case—“purchasing” firearms held in the evidence locker at the sheriff’s office where he worked as a deputy—was an “act relating to his office” for purposes of that statute.

16