Central Amador Water Project (CAWP) Water Right Application Environmental Impact Report FINAL SCH #2016092008
[…] In making its decision about the proposed Project, the AWA Board will consider the environmental impacts and required mitigation measures, make findings regarding any identified significant impacts, and if necessary, adopt a statement of overriding considerations regarding any significant unavoidable impacts.

1.2.4 Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting CEQA Section 21081.6(a) requires lead agencies to “adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment.” The mitigation monitoring and reporting program (Monitoring Program) required by CEQA need not be included in an EIR. This Draft EIR has not identified any mitigation measures that are within AWA’s legal authority to require or implement, and thus a Monitoring Program is not provided. required.