University of Baltimore Law Forum Volume 40 Article 4 Number 2 Spring 2010
[…] Texas,148 "the publictrial guarantee embodies a view of human nature, true as a general rule, that judges, lawyers, witnesses, and jurors will perform their respective functions more responsibly in an open court than in secret proceedings.,,149 The United States Supreme Court has recognized that "[n]o right ranks higher than the right of the accused to a fair trial. But the primacy of the

143 Maryland Declaration of Rights, Article 5 entitIes "the Inhabitants of Maryland ... to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, ... subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State." MD. CODE ANN., CONST., DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, art. 5 (2009). 144 The Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit had occasion to address the denial of access for the Baltimore Sun to the jury list in a case involving the trial of one of the defendants involved in the savings and loan debacle.