UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. § 1.04[3][a]. Congress then has seven months to enact legislation rejecting, modifying, or deferring the rule. If Congress does not do so by December 1, the rule takes immediate effect. Id. But see infra note 18. 18 Congress is provided with at least a seven-month window in which to review the proposed amendment. During that time, Congress may enact legislation affecting the rule, but if it does not do so, the rule becomes effective beginning on December 1 of that year. See supra note 17. One statutory exception to this rule is 28 U.S.C. § 2074(b), which provides: "Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by ." This provision is a holdover from the turmoil raised during the adoption of the Federal Rules of Evidence: Although the Court proposed adoption of the Rules in 1972, Congress delayed their implementation until 1975, when a version substantially revised by Congress became effective.