University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] (This does not conflict with the right granted in article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution, quoted above, to appeal to the Court of Appeals from a decision of the circuit court en banc, since that provision vests jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals only if "allowed by law." As the General Assembly has not seen fit to include en banc review by the circuit court in § 12-305, no such jurisdiction is "allowed by law."). Finally, the right of the parties to apply for certiorari after Court of Special Appeals review must be examined. Section 12-201 authorizes any party to file a petition for certiorari "in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court ...." If the words "circuit court" are construed to include circuit courts en banc, the following anomolies result: (1) 1977] THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND