SAM ERMAN
[…] Immerwahr is also mistaken that Washington was able to ignore slavery in parts of the Phil- ippines because the “Insular Cases established that the Thirteenth Amendment didn’t apply to the Philippines.” IMMERWAHR, supra note 1, at 104; see MICHAEL SALMAN, THE EMBAR- RASSMENT OF SLAVERY: CONTROVERSIES OVER BONDAGE AND NATIONALISM IN THE AMERICAN COLONIAL PHILIPPINES 92 (2001) (relaying that in 1902 “Ta� agreed that the Thirteenth Amendment must apply to the Philippines”); see also U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Nei- ther slavery nor involuntary servitude . . . shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”). Indeed, the arch-imperialist lawyer Elihu Root contended

1230 truer u.s. history