ATTACHMENTS
[…] In that proclamation, then-President Reagan stated, “ I determine that the Trusteeship Agreement for the Pacific Islands is no longer in effect as of . . . November 3, 1986, with respect to the Northern Mariana Islands.” Proclamation No. 5564 at § 1. He also stated that “[t]he Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in political union with and under the sovereignty of the United States of America” and that “[t]he domiciliaries of the Northern Mariana Islands are citizens of the United States” as specified in the Covenant. Id. at § 2. Finally, he “welcome[d] the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands into the American family and congratulate[d] our new fellow citizens.” Id.

-33- Case: 1:15-cv-10196 Document #: 63 Filed: 08/23/16 Page 34 of 42 PageID #:494

granted American citizenship to its residents was not fully effectuated. Accordingly, a rational reason supports the UOCAVA’s exclusion of the NMI—which was not yet a United States