ATTACHMENTS
[…] “Subject-matter jurisdiction . . . refers to a tribunal’s power to hear a case.” Morrison v. Nat’l Australia Bank,

Ltd., 561 U.S. 247, 254 (2010). “[A]n issue of statutory standing . . . . has nothing to do with whether there is a case or controversy under Article III.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t,

523 U.S. 83, 90 (1998). Given the federal constitutional questions at issue, subject matter jurisdiction is unquestionably proper, despite the federal defendants’ standing arguments. See 28

U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction); 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (“The district courts shall have

-10- Case: 1:15-cv-10196 Document #: 63 Filed: 08/23/16 Page 11 of 42 PageID #:471

original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . .

[t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote”).

B. Standing

Standing is “an essential and unchanging part of the case-or-controversy requirement of

Article III” of the United States Constitution. Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560

(1992).