APPELLATE PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE for SPD-Appointed Counsel
[…] The court should require your client to attend any evidentiary hearing, and may require them to attend even a non-evidentiary hearing. Moreover, regardless of the nature of the hearing, most clients want to attend.

Frequently asked question. What if my client doesn’t want to or can’t appear? If the hearing is not evidentiary, let the judge’s assistant know ahead of time. Usually, no one objects. For an evidentiary hearing, it can be difficult to convince the judge to excuse your client’s nonappearance. Note that Wis. Stat. § 971.04(2) states “A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from attendance at any or all proceedings.” You can explain that you are your client’s agent and that they have authorized you to represent them in their absence. You can seek a stipulation from the opposing party. You can submit an affidavit signed by your client waiving the right to appear.