In particular, the allegation that the officer was performing his official duties was sufficient to notify defendant of the element that the officer was engaged in an authorized act within his official capacity. The trial evidence also rationally supported a conviction on the lesser offense. It showed that defendant repeatedly kicked the officer while he was placing defendant in restraints. This evidence supports a finding that defendant obstructed a peace officer while he performed an authorized act.

People v. Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) provides that where the State seeks an enhanced sentence based on a prior conviction, the charge must give notice of the intent to seek an enhanced sentence and allege the prior conviction. “However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.” The court concluded that under the plain language of §111-3(c), the charge is only required to give notice of the intent to seek an enhanced sentence if the prior conviction is not an element of the offense.