The court specifically rejected the State’s argument that the “prosecution” against defendant was still pending and had not expired because defendant’s case never had a final disposition on appeal. The court refused to read into the statute “exceptions, limitations, or conditions” that were not plainly spelled out. The State was barred from reinstating the nol-prossed charges.

People v. Chenoweth, 2015 IL 116898 Under section 3-5(b) of the Criminal Code, a felony prosecution must be commenced within three years after the offense was committed. 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b). Section 3-6, however, extends the statute of limitations in certain situations. For theft involving breach of a fiduciary obligation, section 3-6(a) allows a prosecution to begin “within one year after the discovery of the offense by the aggrieved person.” In the

49 absence of such discovery, the prosecution must begin “within one year after the proper prosecuting office becomes aware of the offense.”