32 The act of taking a motor vehicle from a person by force or threat of imminent force necessarily involves at least the contemplation that violence might be used. Defendant could not provide, and the court could not conceive of, a situation where a defendant could commit vehicular hijacking without using or threatening physical force or violence. Vehicular hijacking thus falls within the definition of forcible felony and Easley controls the outcome of this case. Defendant’s sentence was affirmed.

People v. Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) provides that where the State seeks an enhanced sentence based on a prior conviction, the charge must give notice of the intent to seek an enhanced sentence and allege the prior conviction. “However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.” The court concluded that under the plain language of §111-3(c), the charge is only required to give notice of the intent to seek an enhanced sentence if the prior conviction is not an element of the offense.