However, he stated that he delayed changes in his personal and professional life until after he thought the statute of limitations had expired. The court concluded that because such changes were unrelated to defending against the charge, they did not create prejudice under the final factor. The trial court’s order dismissing the indictment on statute of limitation grounds was reversed.

People v. Chenoweth, 2013 IL App (4th) 120334 Generally, a three-year statute of limitations applies to the offense of unlawful financial exploitation of an elderly person. (725/ILCS 5/3-5(b)) However, 720 ILCS 5/3-6 creates an extended statute of limitations for the prosecution of theft involving a breach of a fiduciary obligation. Under §3-6, such prosecutions may be commenced within one year after the “the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, . . . or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting authority becomes aware of the offense,” provided that the statute of limitations is not extended by more than three years. Defendant was convicted of unlawful financial exploitation of an elderly person for allegedly taking money from a woman for whom defendant held power of attorney.