Removal Defense Checklist APPENDIX in Criminal Charge Cases K
[…] Mukasey, 517 F.3d 1094 (2008) [; but see Alvarez-Barajas v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d 1050 (9th Cir. 2005) and U.S. v. Velasco- Medina, 305 F.3d 839 (9th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1210 (2004) (finding no violation of presump- tion against retroactivity)]. 99 LPR did not have seven years of lawful in the United States at the time of his or her pre-AEDPA or pre-IIRIRA agreement to plead guilty, but would otherwise have been eligible for 212(c) relief at the time and accrued seven years before entry of a final order of deportation or removal — See 8 CFR 1.1(p) (LPR status terminates only “upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion or deportation”); 8 CFR 3.2(c) (1) (“motion to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application for relief under section 212(c) … may be granted if the alien demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of the administratively final order of deportation”); Alvarez-Hernandez v.