Case 2:12-cv-04179-JS-AYS Document 56 Filed 02/12/15 Page 1 of 14 PageID #:
[…] opposes Plaintiff’s request for reinstatement on two grounds.

First, he argues that the Court should stay the case until the

Massachusetts Probate Court rules on the solvency of Defendant’s

estate pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws c. 190B § 3-807. Second,

Lattanzi argues that the Court, in its discretion, should refuse

to exercise jurisdiction over this matter under the federal

abstention doctrine. (Lattanzi Opp., Docket Entry 53, at 4-5.)

7  Case 2:12-cv-04179-JS-AYS Document 56 Filed 02/12/15 Page 8 of 14 PageID #:

A. Request for a Stay

Lattanzi relies upon Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 190B § 3-807

in an effort to stay the case. That statute provides in pertinent

part: “[n]o action shall be maintained against a personal

representative after an estate has been represented insolvent,

unless for a claim entitled to a preference which would not be

affected by the insolvency of the estate or unless the assets prove

more than sufficient to pay all the debts allowed.” MASS.GEN.LAWS

ANN. 190B § 3-807. Lattanzi claims that Plaintiffs’ funeral

expenses and her creditors’ existing claims total more than

Plaintiff’s claimed damages in this case. Lattanzi therefore filed

a Representation of Insolvency with the Massachusetts Probate

Court.