THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] A brand represents an entity’s reputation and business. In its simplest form, it is an image; what the public sees and thinks about an entity. Whereas a trademark is a legal embodiment of those aspects of an entity’s brand that are unique and specific to that entity. For example, logos, specific combinations of colours, shapes and design layout, or any other aspect of a brand that is unique from anyone else. Viewed another way: all trademarks are brands, while not all brands are trademarks. Section 4.33 sets out the context for defining the term “brand,” and which prohibits any such brand name “. . . standing alone, or in association with other printed or graphic matter” to create:

“. . . any impression or inference as to the age, origin, identity, or other characteristics of the product… conveys no erroneous impressions as to the age, origin, identity, or other characteristics of the product.”32

The source of wine pursuant to this section may therefore be construed broadly.33 Identity and origin may refer to not just geographical origin or geographical identity of a wine (e.g. an American Vinicultural Area (AVA)),34 but moreso the identity or origin in a trademark sense.