Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] when compensation exists, does not exist, or exists but is excepted.42 First, the FAA sought to clarify its definition of commercial carrier for pur- poses of the Part 91-Part 119 dichotomy.43 “Where it is doubtful that an operation is for ‘compensation or hire’, the test applied is whether the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person’s other business or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.”44 Second, the FAA crafted a list of “exceptions” (or “exemp- tions”)45 to the general limitations on private pilots receiving compensation.46 Of particular relevance here, under § 61.113(c), a private pilot may accept a “pro rata share of the operating expenses of a flight with passengers, provided the ex-

39 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a) (“(1) A person is liable to the United States Govern- ment for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating – (A) . . . chapter 447 [certifi- cate procurement requirements] . . . (2) A separate violation occurs . . . for each day the violation . . . continues or, if applicable, for each flight involving the viola- tion”) (emphasis added). 40 Id. § 46317 (“(a) General criminal penalty – An individual shall be fined . . . or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if that individual . . . (1) know- ingly and willfully serves or attempts to serve in any capacity as an airman operat- ing an