Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] To do so, pilots signed up at Flytenow.com, thereby agreeing to a background and license check.62 Then, pilots would post their open seats on, what Flytenow dubbed, an “online bulletin board.”63 The site required the pilots input date, time, and locations.64 Most, if not all, of Flytenow pilots had private pilot licenses, and Flytenow itself did not own an inventory of planes.65 Thus, the company attempted to distin- guish its model from commercial charter operations, many of

59 See id.; see also 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2) (defining “air carrier” as a “[person] undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation”); § 40102(a)(25) (defining “interstate air transportation” as “the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as [a] a common carrier [b] for compensation”) (emphasis added). 60 Compare 14 C.F.R. § 61.113(a), with 14 C.F.R. § 61.133(a)(1). 61 Flytenow, Inc. v.