Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 39 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a) (“(1) A person is liable to the United States Govern- ment for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating – (A) . . . chapter 447 [certifi- cate procurement requirements] . . . (2) A separate violation occurs . . . for each day the violation . . . continues or, if applicable, for each flight involving the viola- tion”) (emphasis added). 40 Id. § 46317 (“(a) General criminal penalty – An individual shall be fined . . . or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if that individual . . . (1) know- ingly and willfully serves or attempts to serve in any capacity as an airman operat- ing an aircraft in air transportation without an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity; or (2) knowingly and willfully employs for service or uses in any capacity as an airman to operate an aircraft in air transpor- tation an individual who does not have an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity.”). 41 See generally AirPooler Interpretation, supra note 5, at 1–2. 42 See, e.g., id. at 2 (citing 14 C.F.R. § 1.1). 43 See 14 C.F.R. § 1.1. 44 Id.