Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 13 See 14 C.F.R. § 119.1. A Part 119 certificate is also required in other situa- tions that are outside the scope of this article. For example, when an aircraft’s seat capacity exceeds 19 passengers or maximum weight-load exceeds 6,000 pounds. Id. However, these provisions are outside the scope of this article, as the FAA conceded in its interpretation letter that neither AirPooler nor Flytenow implicated the provisions with the proposed business models. See AirPooler Inter- pretation, supra note 5. 14 49 U.S.C. §§ 44705 (2012) (the FAA “shall issue an air carrier operating cer- tificate to a person desiring to operate as an air carrier when the Administrator finds . . . that the person properly and adequately is equipped and able to oper- ate safely . . . . [The] certificate shall – (1) contain terms necessary to ensure safety . . . ; and (2) specify the places to and from which, and the airways of the United States over which, a person may operate as an air carrier”); 44711(a)(4) (“(a) A person may not . . . (4) operate as an air carrier without an air carrier operating certificate or in violation of a term of the certificate”). 15 See 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a); 14 C.F.R. § 119.1; see also Keene Corp. v.