DOES EXPENSE-SHARING AMONG PRIVATE PILOTS CONSTITUTE “COMPENSATION” UNDER SECTION 61.113 OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION ACT OF 1958? CARMEN E. WEITE*
[…] tionally, the court indicated that a common purpose shared among Flytenow pilots and passengers was irrelevant because the common- purpose test is only “part of an exception under which the FAA per- mits private pilots to receive compensation,” and therefore, “has no bearing on whether compensation in the form of passengers’ expense sharing, together with holding out to the general public, tends to show that a private pilot is operating as a common carrier.”132 The court next addressed Flytenow’s argument that pilots were not holding out, noting that Flytenow’s argument erroneously relied on section 119.5(k) of the Act, which provides: “No person may ad- vertise or otherwise offer to perform an operation subject to this part [governing air carriers] unless that person is authorized by the [FAA] to conduct that operation.”133 Essentially, section 119.5(k) prohibits pilots from advertising unauthorized services and neither defines common carrier nor codifies the holding out requirement.134 The court relied on the definition of holding out articulated by the FAA in Advisory Circular