DOES EXPENSE-SHARING AMONG PRIVATE PILOTS CONSTITUTE “COMPENSATION” UNDER SECTION 61.113 OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION ACT OF 1958? CARMEN E. WEITE*
[…] transport pilots to re- ceive compensation, these pilots “may not conduct a commercial op- eration involving common carriage” without further licensing.42 In other words, “[a] commercial pilot certificate [or airline transport pi- lot certificate] does not authorize a person to become a commercial operator.”43 This distinction is important because commercial opera- tors are not permitted to conduct flights with solely a certificate under Part 61.44 Instead, commercial operators must obtain certification as explained in Part 119 and comply with the “more stringent operating rules” therein.45 Section 1.1 of the FAA regulations (“section 1.1”) defines a “commercial operator” as “a person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce46 of per- sons or property . . . .”47 In instances “[w]here it is doubtful that an operation is for compensation or hire,” section 1.1 states that a pilot is considered a commercial operator when the operation is “a major en- terprise for profit” rather than “merely incidental to the person’s other business.”48