Gaps in Guidance, Training, and Oversight Impede FAA’s Ability To Comply With Buy American Laws
[…] FAA’s Oversight of Its BAP Waivers Is Insufficient

FAA does not follow Federal requirements for tracking waiver usage and provides limited information to the public on its direct contract waivers.

FAA Does Not Track Waiver Usage

Executive Order 13788 directed Federal agencies to minimize the use of waivers and make judicious use of public interest waivers of the Buy American Laws.69 However, FAA’s contract writing system currently does not track the use of

66 John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019, Pub. L. 115-232, Title VIII, § 889 (August 13, 2018). 67 EO 13873, Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain, § 1.(a)(ii)(A) and (C), May 15, 2019. 68 AMS T3.6.4.A.16.b.(1). 69 EO 13788, §§ 3 and 4. It also defines “waiver” as “exemptions from or waivers of Buy American Laws, or the procedures and conditions used by an executive department or agency (agency) in granting exemptions from or waivers of Buy American Laws.” EO 14005, § 2(c) contains similar language, defining “waiver” to mean an exception from or waiver of Made in America Laws, or the procedures and conditions used by an agency in granting exception from or waiver of Made in America Laws.