Recommendations Pursuant to ORDER 13688 Federal Support for Local Law Enforcement Equipment Acquisition
[…] The recommendation identifies a limited number of categories of information that must be collected and retained when controlled equipment is used. First, LEAs must identify the particular piece(s) of controlled equipment used. LEAs can achieve this by documenting, for example, the type of equipment and serial number or other unique marking of individual items.

25 See 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3): “[T]he term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”

23 Second, in describing the law enforcement operation requiring controlled equipment, LEAs must include commonly documented information such as date, time, and location of the operation; the purpose of the operation; and whether the operation involved a specialized unit.