VOLUME 19, NUMBER 1 1991 JOURNAL OF
[…] Other areas where an international effort to encourage the extension of national laws to outer space would be highly desirable may well include taxation, employer's liability, safety regulations, product

104 Outer Space Treaty. supra note 1, at art. II and note 60. 105 Convention on Offences and Certain Other Acts Committed on Board Aircraft. done Sept. 14, 1963, 20 U.S.T. 2941, T.I.A.S. No. 6768, 704 U.N.T.S. 219 (entered into force Dec. 4, 1969). 106 See 18 U.S.C. sec. 7(6) & 7(7). The United States has extended its jurisdiction in 1981 to "[a]ny vehicle used or designed for flight or- navigation in space and on the registry of the United States pursuant to the [Outer Space Treaty and Registration Convention], while that vehicle is in flight" and in 1984 to "[a]ny place outside the jurisidiction of any nation with resp~ct to an offense by or against a national of the United States."