Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Reno v. Bossier

10

Parish Sch. Bd., 528 U.S. 320, 328 (2000). As the Court recognized, under its interpretation, the statute required preclearance of a voting change enacted with a discriminatory purpose “that is not retrogressive—no matter how unconstitutional it may be.” Id. at 336 (emphasis in original). In 2006, Congress indicated its disagreement by amending Section 5 to prohibit preclearance of voting changes enacted with “any discriminatory purpose,” retrogressive or otherwise. 42 U.S.C. 1973c(c). As amended, the purpose provision simply incorporates this Court’s standard for unconstitutional discrimination. 28 C.F.R. 51.54(a) (“The Attorney General’s evaluation of discriminatory purpose under [S]ection 5 is guided by the analysis in Village of Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing Development Corp., 429 U.S. 252 (1977).”); Department of Justice, Guidance Concerning Redistricting Under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, 76 Fed.