St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 106. Opposition to the notion of empowered independent counsel also could come to a head in the political process. Congress and the President could enact amendments that would narrow the powers that the independent counsel law currently allocates to these special investigators and prosecutors. Congress also could choose not to reenact the statute when it reaches its five-year sunset provision in June 1999. Congress and the President also could reenact it at that time in narrower form. 107. 28 U.S.C. § 596(aX1). The Attorney General may also remove an independent counsel for "physical or mental disability' or for "any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties." Id. 108. Id.