St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] LOYALTIES: LAW AND PoLmcs iNTHE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, 1789-1990, 4-18 (1992). 71. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 511 (1994) (directing the Attorney General to give "his [sic] advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President"); 2 UNITED STATES ATTORNEY's MANUAL § 1-2,101(c) (Aspen Law & Business ed., 1990-1 Supp. at 1-15) (stating the Attorney General's authority to "[flurnish advice and opinions, formal and informal, on legal matters to the President and the Cabinet and to the heads of the executive departments and agencies of the Government, as provided by law"); 28 U.S.C. § 512 (1994) ("he head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department."); 28 U.S.C. § 513 (1994) (directing Secretaries of Army, Navy and Air Force, in the absence of some more specific statute giving responsibility to some other officer, to send any question of law that arises in the administration of their respective Departments "to the Attorney General for