St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See id. (authorizing independent counsel to exercise the authority that 18 U.S.C. § 6004 vests in the Attorney General). An independent counsel may also cause a United States District Court to defer issuing for up to twenty days an order that has been requested by a duly authorized member of Congress or a committee of Congress to grant use immunity to any person. See id. (authorizing independent counsel to exercise the authority that 18 U.S.C. § 6005 vests in the Attorney General). 37. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a)(9). 38. Id. 39. Id An independent counsel also has "full authority" within his area of prosecutori- al jurisdiction to "dismiss matters ... without conducting an investigation or at any subsequent time before prosecution, if to do so would be consistent with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice" regarding criminal law enforcement. Id. § 594(g). 40. Id. § 594(a)(2). 1998] AG POWER & CONDUCT IN IC CASES 527

* appealing court decisions in any case or proceeding in which the independent counsel has participated in his or her official capacity;4' and * "handling all aspects of any case, in the name of the United 42 States."

In addition to these provisions, which transfer much of the Depart- ment of Justice's ordinary investigative and prosecutorial authority and power to an independent counsel, the law directs the Department to provide any assistance that the independent counsel may request.