St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The law directs independent counsel to observe "the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws."47 Because knowledge of Department policies is an obvious prerequisite to compliance, the law directs independent counsel to "consult" with the Department about its criminal law enforcement policies.' The law also directs independent counsel to comply with the Department's procedures and guidelines for handling

41. Id. § 594(aX3). 42. Id. § 594(aX9). 43. Id. § 594(d)(1). 44. See id. ("[Assistance ... may include access to any records, files, or other materials relevant to matters within such independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction .... "). 45. See id. ([A]ssistance... may include... the use of the resources and personnel necessary to perform [the] independent counsel's duties. At the request of an independent counsel, prosecutors, administrative personnel, and other employees of the Department of Justice may be detailed to the staff of the independent counsel."). 46. Id. § 594(d)(2). 47. Id. § 594(f(1). 48. Id. § 594(f(1). 528 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49

and using classified information.49 An independent counsel must also consult with the Department' and comply with its expenditure certification policies."