St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Instead, as a few examples illustrate, the Department has continued to perform its traditional legal advising and representational functions regarding executive branch personnel who are, along with their departments and

69. See Department of Justice web site, ; Cf Ross L. Malone, Jr., The Department of Justice: The World's Largest Law Office, 39 A.B.A.J. 382 (1953). 70. See generally NANCY V. BAKER, CONFLICTING LOYALTIES: LAW AND PoLmcs iNTHE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, 1789-1990, 4-18 (1992). 71. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 511 (1994) (directing the Attorney General to give "his [sic] advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President"); 2 UNITED STATES ATTORNEY's MANUAL § 1-2,101(c) (Aspen Law & Business ed., 1990-1 Supp. at 1-15) (stating the Attorney General's authority to "[flurnish advice and opinions, formal and informal, on legal matters to the President and the Cabinet and to the heads of the executive departments and